top of page
[…] This amount was then reduced to $8.137 million after off-setting the Mr. Ready’s comparative negligence (35%) and the settlement amounts previously paid by BMW and Midwest.

​

United appealed arguing that the trial court erred by refusing to add BMW and Midwest to the verdict form apportioning fault among the parties. If the jury had been allowed to consider BMW and Midwest’s relative fault, United argued that it may have been found less than 25% liable and thus, under Section 2-1117, only severally liable for damages unrelated to past medical care. Section 2-1117 states as follows:

​

“Joing Liability. Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trial of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants who could have been sued by the plaintiff, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.”

​

(735 ILCS 5/2-1117).

The appellate court reversed in relevant part finding that Section 2-1117 required that the settling defendants be listed on the verdict form apportioning fault and concluded that evidence of the culpability of the settled defendants was relevant and admissible.